Beach Street Legal LLC
[…] 2. Amend § 303.81 by revising paragraph (e) to read as follows:

(e) Covered institution means an insured State nonmember bank, an insured State savings association, and any company that controls, directly or indirectly, an insured State nonmember bank or an insured State savings association.

3. Amend § 303.84 by removing paragraph (a)(8).

By order of the Board of Directors.

Dated at Washington, DC, on July 30, 2024.

James P. Sheesley,

Assistant Executive Secretary.

1.   12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(7) .

2.  The FDIC's commitment includes following standard notice and comment rulemaking practices should an interagency approach be developed and adopted.

3.   12 CFR 303.81(g) defines “person” as “an individual, corporation, limited liability company (LLC), partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, voting trust, or any other form of entity; and includes each party to a voting agreement and any group of persons acting in concert.”

4.   12 U.S.C. 1813(q) .

5.   12 U.S.C. 1817(j) . The AFBA may, in its discretion, extend an additional 30 days the period during which such a disapproval may be issued.