• Search Search Please fill out this field.
[…] Payments must be made until the total amount due under the assignment is paid or until the employee revokes the wage assignment............................

Subscribed and sworn to before me on (insert date). ........................... Notary Public".

(740 ILCS 170/2.2) (from Ch. 48, par. 39.2b)

Sec. 2.2. Forms; notice of intent to assign wages; revocation.

(a) The notice to an employee required by Section 2 shall be in the following form: "NOTICE OF INTENT TO ASSIGN WAGES

This notice is required by the Illinois Wage Assignment Act. The notice has been sent to tell you that a creditor (name and address listed below) plans to have your wages assigned. A wage assignment is a document you signed at the time you signed the contract for your debt. It authorizes your creditor to receive a portion of your wages directly from your employer, in order to pay your debt. This notice contains important information about the debt and what your options are. You should read the entire notice carefully. WHY THE CREDITOR WANTS TO ASSIGN YOUR WAGES

You signed a wage assignment on ....... (date) ....... The wage assignment was signed as security if you failed to make payment on the contract you signed on ......... (date) .......... A copy of the wage assignment is attached. The creditor's records show that you have not made a payment since ......... (date) ....... and that you now owe $........ on the contract.