Get the latest views and developments in the private equity world from the Global Private Equity Watch team at Weil.
[…] In the 2013 ruling, the Court of Chancery rejected plaintiffs’ arguments regarding the applicability of Delaware cases examining FTMs, finding, among other things, that those cases involved contracts with non-surviving entities that were forward-merged out of existence and into a separate surviving entity. The Court of Chancery also rejected plaintiffs’ pleas to apply California federal court precedent in this Delaware case.
In support of its determination, the Court of Chancery looked to guidance found in Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, which provides as follows:
“When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged , as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations, as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated; and all and singular, the rights, privileges, powers and franchises of each of said corporations, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations on whatever account, as well for stock subscriptions as all other things in action or belonging to each of such corporations shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation ….