Assignments for the benefit of creditors
[…] Addressing Disputes in an ABC . To address disputes in court-supervised states ...
Massachusetts have seen frequent use of ABCs; in the majority of states, however, ABCs are routinely passed up for bankruptcy and its ... David S. Kupetz, Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors: Effective Tool for Selling and Winding Up Distressed Businesses, VALLEY LAW., June 2013, at 34, 35. 17. David Kupetz, Assignment for the Benefit of ...
4. A brief legal explanation of what a Massachusetts Assignment for Benefit of Creditors is: It is detailed in three statutory sections. MGL Chapter 203, s. 40 provides in part: "If a debtor residing in the commonwealth has made an assignment to a trustee for the benefit of his
An assignment for the benefit of creditors (ABC) is a business liquidation device available to an insolvent debtor as an alternative to formal bankruptcy proceedings. In many instances, an ABC can be the most advantageous and graceful exit strategy.