That's 'Interest'ing May 2022 - A Primer on Interest Rate Caps
[…] States' “wild card” or parity statutes typically grant State banks competitive equality with national banks under applicable Federal statutory or regulatory authority. Such authority is provided either: (1) Through state legislation or regulation; or (2) by authorization of the state banking supervisor.

37.   12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh); see also 12 CFR 7.4008 (“A national bank may make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans . . . subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency and any other applicable Federal law.”). The OCC has interpreted national banks' authority to sell loans under 12 U.S.C. 24 to reinforce the understanding that national banks' power to charge interest at the rate provided by section 85 includes the authority to convey the ability to continue to charge interest at that rate.